MENU
Search
Login

Privacy Policy

Drewry is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of drewry.co.uk subscribers. This statement, together with our terms of Website use (TOU) www.drewry.co.uk/terms outlines our privacy and data protection policy and the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting our Website (including make orders or posting content) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Any definitions used in this policy have the meaning set out in the TOU, unless otherwise indicated below.

Collection and Use of User Details

Personal details of Users of drewry.co.uk will be collected and processed upon registration to our Website, by registering, completing an order, or if you correspond with us by phone, email or otherwise. The information you give us may include (but not be limited to) your name, address, company name, email address and phone-number.

Following registration and only when logged into the Website, we track and record User access to certain key pages such as product pages and the online store or checkout.

The information you give us is collected for the following purposes:
order fulfilment
to notify Users/customers of relevant new products
to notify users of promotional activities both within the Drewry and across The Drewry Group of companies

User information is retained for in-house research to:
improve our understanding of customer needs
product development purposes
ensure Website content is presented in the most effective manner for the User

Steps have been taken to ensure that consistently high standards of data protection are adhered to for all forms of processing mentioned above.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU IS USED TO ADMINISTER OUR SITE, TO IMPROVE OUR SITE, TO ALLOW YOU TO BENEFIT FROM COMPLIMENTARY SERVICES AND VALUED-ADDED FEATURES OF OUR SITE.

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, or with selected third parties, including; business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you;

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

ii) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

iii) if Drewry or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;

iv) if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Drewry, our customers or others.

User Choices

All registration and order forms provide users with a series of choices as regards further promotional activity, forms of communication and third party processing.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. When filling out order or registration forms on drewry.co.uk, Users should indicate whether they are receptive to the use of E-mail to inform them of further Drewry promotional literature. If you are keen to be kept informed of further Drewry products as well as technical/functional developments related to our Website and on-line services then you should tick the e-mail opt-in box.

Drewry will occasionally allow other similar but reputable organisations to contact you. If you don’t wish to hear from these companies, please tick the appropriate box on the order/registration form to opt out of such activity.

You can also exercise this right at any time by contacting us at enquiries@drewry.co.uk.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which is placed on the User’s hard drive following a visit to drewry.co.uk. This file subsequently allows the User to move quickly and easily around the Website by keeping a record of your previous visit(s). They help us to improve the Website and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

Some of the cookies we use are essential for the site to operate.

Cookies in use at the Drewry website are not associated with any personal data about that visitor. By using the Website or our online service, you agree that we can place these cookies on your device. It is possible to set your browser to reject certain types of cookies or cookies generally. If you set your browser to reject our cookies, then you will still be able to use the Website but this may impair some of the functionality of your web browser.

Cookies can be deleted from a PC’s hard drive at any time by the user. Further information on the use of cookies, including what cookies have been set and how to delete them can be found on cookiecentral.com or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Security Policy or Security Guarantee

Unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, Drewry will maintain appropriate measures to try to ensure that users’ personal details are not misused, accidentally destroyed, lost or altered within the Drewry server environment

All personal data are encrypted for transmission over the Internet to a Drewry server. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Please do not share this password with anyone.

Transfer of Personal Data Overseas

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Therefore, by browsing drewry.co.uk, communicating electronically with us and by submitting your personal data, you acknowledge and agree to our processing (storing and transferring) of personal data in this way. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Updating Customer Details

It is important to Drewry that we have your correct contact information so that you don’t miss out on further correspondence or experience problems with the delivery of products. To notify us of any changes simply send your new details, along with your old details to enquiries@drewry.co.uk.

Third Party Sites

The Website, may from time to time contain links to and from other websites. Please note that if you follow a link to any of these websites they will have their own privacy policies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies and you must check them and consent to their terms before you submit any personal data to them.

Access to Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with this Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Please address any comments or queries regarding this privacy policy to: enquiries@drewry.co.uk.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to our privacy policy at any time. Any changes we may make in the future will be posted on this page so please check here frequently to see any updates or amendments and how they might affect you.